The Leader in Pro Bass Fishing News!
Facebook Twitter

Rosters: Who's fishing where

With the release of the 2019 FLW Tour roster earlier this week, it's fair to say most of the dust has settled after a tumultuous offseason that saw more angler movement than ever before, thanks in large part to the introduction of Major League Fishing's Bass Pro Tour, which filled its 80-man roster mostly with names from the Bassmaster Elite Series and a few from the FLW Tour.

As a result, the Elite Series trimmed its roster size to 75 and will welcome a number of new faces who moved over from the FLW Tour. Finally, the FLW Tour announced it'll have a 170-boat field to start 2019 – the first season without co-anglers – including a rookie class that features 34 newcomers. That's a total of 325 anglers divided across three organizations.

For future reference and to help BassFans understand who went were or who stayed put, below are the 2019 angler rosters for the three major circuits (names listed alphabetically):

2019 Bass Pro Tour Field
(2018 circuit in parenthesis)

> Casey Ashley (Elite Series)
> Justin Atkins (FLW)
> Adrian Avena (Elite Series)
> Josh Bertrand (Elite Series)
> Tommy Biffle (Elite Series)
> Zack Birge (FLW)
> Stephen Browning (Elite Series)
> Brent Chapman (Elite Series)
> Jason Christie (Elite Series)
> Luke Clausen (Elite Series)
> Dustin Connell (Elite Series)
> Brandon Coulter (Elite Series)
> Cliff Crochet (Elite Series)
> Mark Daniels, Jr. (Elite Series)
> Mark Davis (Elite Series)
> Ott DeFoe (Elite Series)
> Boyd Duckett (Elite Series)
> Brent Ehrler (Elite Series)
> James Elam (Elite Series)
> Paul Elias (Elite Series)
> Edwin Evers (Elite Series)
> Todd Faircloth (Elite Series)
> Shinichi Fukae (Elite Series)
> Anthony Gagliardi (FLW)
> Shaw Grigsby (Elite Series)
> Greg Hackney (Elite Series)
> Roy Hawk (Elite Series)
> Brett Hite (Elite Series)
> Tim Horton (Elite Series)
> Randy Howell (Elite Series)
> Michael Iaconelli (Elite Series)
> Alton Jones, Jr. (Elite Series)
> Alton Jones, Sr. (Elite Series)
> Kelly Jordon (Elite Series)
> Gary Klein (Elite Series)
> Jeff Kriet (Elite Series)
> Jason Lambert (FLW)
> Bobby Lane (Elite Series)
> Chris Lane (Elite Series)
> Russ Lane (Elite Series)
> Jordan Lee (Elite Series)
> Matt Lee (Elite Series)
> Dave Lefebre (Elite Series)
> Jared Lintner (Elite Series)
> Justin Lucas (Elite Series)
> Aaron Martens (Elite Series)
> Mike McClelland (Elite Series)
> Cody Meyer (FLW)
> Ish Monroe (Elite Series)
> Andy Montgomery (Elite Series)
> Andy Morgan (FLW)
> John Murray (Elite Series)
> Britt Myers (FLW)
> Michael Neal (FLW)
> Takahiro Omori (Elite Series)
> Cliff Pace (Elite Series)
> Brandon Palaniuk (Elite Series)
> Keith Poche (Elite Series)
> Jacob Powroznik (Elite Series)
> Skeet Reese (Elite Series)
> Marty Robinson (Elite Series)
> Dean Rojas (Elite Series)
> Mark Rose (FLW)
> Fred Roumbanis (Elite Series)
> Bradley Roy (Elite Series)
> Terry Scroggins (Elite Series)
> Fletcher Shryock (Elite Series)
> Gerald Spohrer (Elite Series)
> Jeff Sprague (FLW)
> Wesley Strader (Elite Series)
> Scott Suggs (FLW)
> Gerald Swindle (Elite Series)
> Randall Tharp (Elite Series)
> Kevin VanDam (Elite Series)
> Jonathon VanDam (Elite Series)
> Greg Vinson (Elite Series)
> David Walker (Elite Series)
> James Watson (FLW)
> Jacob Wheeler (Elite Series)
> Jesse Wiggins (Elite Series)

2019 Bassmaster Elite Series Field
(* denotes 2019 rookie; 2018 circuit in parentheses)

> Matt Arey – Shelby, N.C. (FLW)
> Todd Auten – Lake Wylie, S.C. (FLW)
> Drew Benton – Panama City, Fla. (Elite Series)
> Stetson Blaylock – Benton, Ark. (Elite Series)
> Scott Canterbury – Odenville, Ala. (FLW)
> * Quentin Cappo – Prairieville, La.
> Brandon Card – Knoxville, Tenn. (Elite Series)
> Tyler Carriere – Youngsville, La. (Elite Series)
> Hank Cherry – Lincolnton, N.C. (Elite Series)
> * Gary Clouse – Winchester, Tenn.
> Rick Clunn – Ava, Mo. (Elite Series)
> Brandon Cobb – Greenwood, S.C. (FLW)
> Keith Combs – Huntington, Texas (Elite Series)
> * Drew Cook – Midway, Fla.
> John Crews Jr. – Salem, Va. (Elite Series)
> Clent Davis – Montevallo, Ala. (FLW)
> * Rob Digh – Denver, N.C.
> * Greg DiPalma – Millville, N.J.
> Seth Feider – Bloomington, Minn. (Elite Series)
> Micah Frazier – Newnan, Ga. (Elite Series)
> David Fritts – Lexington, N.C. (Elite Series)
> Chris Groh – Spring Grove, Ill. (Elite Series)
> Jeff Gustafson – Keewatin, Ontario (FLW)
> Skylar Hamilton – Dandridge, Tenn. (Elite Series)
> Ray Hanselman – Del Rio, Texas (Elite Series)
> Jamie Hartman – Newport, N.Y. (Elite Series)
> Matt Herren – Ashville, Ala. (Elite Series)
> * Dale Hightower – Manford, Okla.
> * Harey Horne – Bella Vista, Ark.
> * Derek Hudnall – Newport, N.Y.
> * Mike Huff – Corbin, Ky.
> Kelley Jaye – Dadeville, Ala. (Elite Series)
> Carl Jocumsen – Frisco, Texas (FLW)
> Chris Johnston – Otonabee, Ontario (FLW)
> Cory Johnston – Cavan, Ontario (FLW)
> Steve Kennedy – Auburn, Ala. (Elite Series)
> Koby Kreiger – Bokeelia, Fla. (FLW)
> Robbie Latuso – Gonzales, La. (Elite Series)
> Shane Lehew – Charlotte, N.C. (FLW)
> Brandon Lester – Fayetteville, Tenn. (Elite Series)
> Shane Lineberger – Lincolnton, N.C. (FLW)
> * Lee Livesay – Longview, Texas
> * Ed Loughran III – Mechanicsville, Va.
> Bill Lowen – Brookville, Ind. (Elite Series)
> Mark Menendez – Paducah, Ky. (Elite Series)
> Yusuke Miyazaki – Forney, Texas (FLW)
> Kyle Monti – Okeechobee, Fla. (Elite Series)
> Chad Morgenthaler – Reeds Spring, Mo. (FLW)
> Rick Morris – Lake Gaston, Va. (Elite Series)
> Brock Mosley – Collinsville, Miss. (Elite Series)
> Paul Mueller – Naugatuck, Conn. (Elite Series)
> David Mullins – Mount Carmel, Tenn. (Elite Series)
> * Luke Palmer – Coalgate, Okla.
> * Garrett Paquette – Canton, Mich.
> Chad Pipkens – Lansing, Mich. (Elite Series)
> Clifford Pirch – Payson, Ariz. (Elite Series)
> Brett Preuett – Monroe, La. (FLW)
> Cliff Prince – Palatka, Fla. (Elite Series)
> * Tyler Rivet – Raceland, La.
> Bernie Schultz – Gainesville, Fla. (Elite Series)
> Hunter Shryock – Newcomerstown, Ohio (Elite Series)
> Brian Snowden – Reeds Spring, Mo. (Elite Series)
> Randy Sullivan – Breckenridge, Texas (Elite Series)
> Caleb Sumrall – New Iberia, La. (Elite Series)
> Jesse Tacoronte – Orlando, Fla. (Elite Series)
> * Frank Talley – Temple, Texas
> * Patrick Walters – Summerville, S.C.
> Bill Weidler – Helena, Ala. (Elite Series)
> Clark Wendlandt – Leander, Texas (FLW)
> * Brad Whatley – Bivins, Texas
> Jake Whitaker – Fairview, N.C. (Elite Series)
> Jason Williamson – Wagener, S.C. (Elite Series)
> Jay Yelas – Lincoln City, Ore. (FLW)
> Chris Zaldain – Laughlin, Nev. (Elite Series)
> TBD – 2018 B.A.S.S. Nation representative

2019 FLW Tour Field
(* denotes 2019 rookie)

> Jason Abram – Piney Flats, Tenn.
> Randy Allen – Gilliam, La.
> Scott Ashmore – Broken Arrow, Okla.
> Evan Barnes – Hot Springs, Ark.
> Clayton Batts – Butler, Ga.
> *Bradford Beavers – Summerville, S.C.
> Matt Becker – Finleyville, Pa.
> Bob Behrle – Hoover, Ala.
> Daryl Biron – South Windsor, Conn.
> Randy Blaukat – Joplin, Mo.
> Greg Bohannan – Bentonville, Ark.
> Terry Bolton – Benton, Ky.
> Lionel Botha – Malabar, Fla.
> *Bailey Boutries – Daphne, Ala.
> Jay Brainard – Enid, Okla.
> Christopher Brasher – Longview, Texas
> Jimmy Brewer – Marshall, Texas
> Aaron Britt – Yuba City, Calif.
> Grae Buck – Harleysville, Pa.
> *Miles Burghoff – Hixson, Tenn.
> Tim Cales – Sandstone, W. Va.
> *Jonathan Canada – Helena, Ala.
> Robert Case Jr. – Point, Texas
> Todd Castledine – Nacogdoches, Texas
> Russell Cecil – Willis, Texas
> Ryan Chandler – Hebron, Ind.
> Glenn Chappelear – Acworth, Ga.
> *Jason Christy – Dadeville, Ala.
> Joey Cifuentes – Clinton, Ark.
> Sheldon Collings – Grove, Okla.
> Ramie Colson Jr. – Cadiz, Ky.
> Kyle Cortiana – Coweta, Okla.
> John Cox – DeBary, Fla.
> Alex Davis – Albertville, Ala.
> Darrell Davis – Dover, Fla.
> *Randy Despino – Colfax, La.
> Tommy Dickerson – Orange, Texas
> Jeff Dobson – Bartlesville, Okla.
> Bradley Dortch – Atmore, Ala.
> Josh Douglas – Isle, Minn.
> Kurt Dove – Del Rio, Texas
> David Dudley – Lynchburg, Va.
> Tony Dumitras – Winston, Ga.
> Luke Dunkin – Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
> *Dakota Ebare – Stephenville, Texas
> *Jon Englund – Farwell, Minn.
> Charlie Evans – Berea, Ky.
> Ron Farrow – Rock Hill, S.C.
> Austin Felix – Eden Prairie, Minn.
> *Kevin Finley – Phoenix, Ariz.
> Mark Fisher – Wauconda, Ill.
> Tim Frederick – Leesburg, Fla.
> *Hunter Freeman – Monroe, La.
> *Derek Fulps – Broken Arrow, Okla.
> Nick Gainey – Charleston, S.C.
> *David Gaston – Sylacauga, Ala.
> *Sam George – Athens, Ala.
> Matt Greenblatt – Port St. Lucie, Fla.
> Chad Grigsby – Maple Grove, Minn.
> *Brant Grimm – Church Hill, Tenn.
> Buddy Gross – Chickamauga, Ga.
> Cody Hahner – Wausau, Wis.
> Bradley Hallman – Norman, Okla.
> *Chip Harrington – Olathe, Kan.
> Dylan Hays – El Dorado, Ark.
> Billy Hines – Vacaville, Calif.
> Jamie Horton – Centreville, Ala.
> Jimmy Houston – Cookson, Okla.
> Miles Howe – San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
> Rex Huff – Corbin, Ky.
> John Hunter – Shelbyville, Ky.
> Bill Hutchison – Bessemer, Ala.
> Charlie Ingram – Centerville, Tenn.
> Eric Jackson – Walling, Tenn.
> *Rex Jaeger – Hamilton, Ohio
> Jim Jones – Big Bend, Wis.
> Rob Jordan – Flowery Branch, Ga.
> Cody Kelley – Conway, Ark.
> Jay Kendrick – Grant, Ala.
> Rob Kilby – Hot Springs, Ark.
> Brad Knight – Lancing, Tenn.
> Brian Latimer – Belton, S.C.
> *Marty Lawrence – Mesa, Ariz.
> Jeremy Lawyer – Sarcoxie, Mo.
> *Nick LeBrun – Bossier City, La.
> Wes Logan – Springville, Ala.
> Richard Lowitzki – Hampshire, Ill.
> Tim Malone – Kodak, Tenn.
> Scott Martin – Clewiston, Fla.
> Lendell Martin Jr. – Nacogdoches, Texas
> *Michael Matthee – Centurion, Gauteng Province, South Africa
> Billy McCaghren – Mayflower, Ark.
> Chris McCall – Palmer, Texas
> Johnny McCombs – Morris, Ala.
> Bill McDonald – Greenwood, Ind.
> Brandon McMillan – Clewiston, Fla.
> Jared McMillan – Belle Glade, Fla.
> Chuck Medley – Owens Cross Roads, Ala.
> Jason Meninger – Saint Augustine, Fla.
> Kerry Milner – Bono, Ark.
> Kurt Mitchell – Milford, Del.
> Tom Monsoor – La Crosse, Wis.
> Harry Moore – Valley, Ala.
> Bob Morin – Seymour, Tenn.
> Troy Morrow – Eastanollee, Ga.
> Brandon Mosley – Choctaw, Okla.
> Jim Moynagh – Carver, Minn.
> Shawn Murphy – Nicholasville, Ky.
> *Cody Murray – Nampa, Idaho
> Chris Neau – New Orleans, La.
> *Corey Neece – Bristol, Tenn.
> *Ron Nelson – Berrien Springs, Mich.
> *Dicky Newberry – Houston, Texas
> James Niggemeyer – Van, Texas
> Larry Nixon – Quitman, Ark.
> Jordan Osborne – Longview, Texas
> Robert Pearson – Herndon, Va.
> Pete Ponds – Madison, Miss.
> *Hensley Powell – Whitwell, Tenn.
> Chad Randles – Elkhorn, Neb.
> * Drew Ratley – Shreveport, La.
> Tom Redington – Royse City, Texas
> Matt Reed – Madisonville, Texas
> Clark Reehm – Elm Grove, La.
> Jimmy Reese – Witter Springs, Calif.
> Jason Reyes – Huffman, Texas
> Curtis Richardson – Belleville, Ontario, Canada
> Darrel Robertson – Jay, Okla.
> *Troy Roder – Brookeland, Texas
> Zell Rowland – Montgomery, Texas
> Craig Rozema – Simpsonville, S.C.
> *Ryan Salzman – Huntsville, Ala.
> Casey Scanlon – Lake Ozark, Mo.
> Bryan Schmitt – Deale, Md.
> Colby Schrumpf – Highland, Ill.
> Braxton Setzer – Montgomery, Ala.
> Billy Shelton III – La Crosse, Va.
> Charles Sim – Nepean, Ontario, Canada
> *A.J. Slegona – Pine Bush, N.Y.
> Blake Smith – Lakeland, Fla.
> Derrick Snavely – Piney Flats, Tenn.
> Matthew Stefan – Junction City, Wis.
> Tyler Stewart – West Monroe, La.
> *Chuck Stratton – Chaffee, Mo.
> *Wade Strelic – Alpine, Calif.
> Mike Surman – Boca Raton, Fla.
> Timmy Thompkins – Myrtle Beach, S.C.
> Bryan Thrift – Shelby, N.C.
> Rusty Trancygier – Hahira, Ga.
> J. Todd Tucker – Moultrie, Ga.
> Jim Tutt – Longview, Texas
> Andrew Upshaw – Tulsa, Okla.
> John Voyles – Petersburg, Ind.
> *Jacob Wall – Jacksonville, Ore.
> Chad Warren – Sand Springs, Okla.
> Joshua Weaver – Macon, Ga.
> Joseph Webster – Winfield, Ala.
> Kyle Weisenburger – Ottawa, Ohio
> Chris Whitson – Louisville, Tenn.
> Andy Wicker – Pomaria, S.C.
> Scott Wiley – Bay Minette, Ala.
> *Joel Willert – Prior Lake, Minn.
> David Williams – Maiden, N.C.
> *Austin Wilson – Citrus Heights, Calif.
> Barry Wilson – Birmingham, Ala.
> Matt Wittekiend – Angleton, Texas
> *Tyler Woolcott – Port Orange, Fla.
> David Wootton – Collierville, Tenn.
> Gary Yamamoto – Palestine, Texas
> Andy Young – Isle, Minn.

Latest News

  • Nine Pros Who Made Bigs Gains In 2018

    Nine Pros Who Made Bigs Gains In 2018

    By Todd Ceisner BassFan Editor The 2018 season is in the books and it’s safe to say nothing will be the same moving forward. A new era in national-level

  • Offshore Locale Carried Robertson In Rout

    Offshore Locale Carried Robertson In Rout

    By John Johnson BassFan Senior Editor The battle for the final berth in the 2019 Bassmaster Classic turned out to be no contest whatsoever. Kentucky's

  • What Won On The FLW Tour This Year?

    What Won On The FLW Tour This Year?

    By BassFan Staff Editor's note: This is part two of a two-part series summarizing the winning patterns and tackle used by winners in Elite Series and